Privacy Statement Privacy Statement

Training on Principles and Practice of Cancer Registration, Ljubljana 2019

The Description of the Specific e-Service

This e-Service is made available on this web page in order to offer an online electronic application for the Training on Cancer Registry Data Coding, Ljubljana 2019. While applying, your personal data will be collected and further processed for the purposes detailed hereafter under point 2.

The specific e-Service is managed considering:

Event organised by Slovenian Cancer Registry, European Commission DG JRC, European Network of Cancer Registries and Internationl Agency for Research on Cancer. Personal data are not published on a publicly available website. A report (including a presence list) is shared between participants and faculty.

As this e-Service collects and further processes personal data, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, is applicable.

The specific e-Service is under the responsibility of Institute of Oncology Ljubljana, Slovenian Cancer Registry, acting as event coordinator and personal data processor.

With a view to the provisions of the said Regulation, furthermore, the following should be noted. The information will not be re-used for an incompatible purpose. The collected personal information will only be disclose to third parties if that is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose identified above. Your personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes.

By accepting the privacy statement, the applicant will be considered as having given their unambiguous consent to the processing of these data in the context of this event.

What personal information do we collect, for what purpose and through which technical means?

Identification Data

The personal data collected and further processed are:

First name, last name, phone number, e-mail address (functional e-mail address of organisation recommended), organisational unit, address. Photographs and audio-visual footage of groups of participants and organizers could be taken and published in the context of the event.

The purpose of the processing of personal data for the e-Service is the management of the event, including management of:

Lists of contacts, invitations, participants, reports, distribution of reports, feedback on reports, event follow-up, follow-up actions, your data might be used for information purposes.

Technical information

The user data is collected through Google Forms, transmission SSL encrypted. The data sheet can only be accessed through a Google account login.

Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?

No personal data is transmitted to parties, which are outside the recipients and the legal framework mentioned.

The access to all personal data as well as all information collected in the context of this event, and the organisation thereof, is only granted through User ID/Password to a defined population of users - organizers.

In most of the cases, in order to keep the network of the participants operational a contact list of participants is shared between attendees.

How do we protect and safeguard your information?

Access to all collected personal data and all information related to the above mentioned event is only possible to the above described populations with a User ID/Password.

How can you verify, modify or delete your information?

In case you want to verify which personal data is stored on your behalf by the responsible controller, have it modified, corrected or deleted, please write an e-mail message to the functional mailbox register@onko-i.si, by explicitly specifying your request. Special attention is drawn to the consequences of a delete request, in which case any trace to be able to contact you will be lost.

How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data is kept as long as follow-up actions to the above mentioned event are necessary with the regard to the purpose of the processing of personal data for the e-Service as well as for the event and its related management. All personal data will be deleted 1 year after the last action in relation to the event.

Contact Information

In case you have questions related to the organisation of the event, or concerning any information processed in the context of the event, or on your rights, feel free to contact us using the following contact information:

Recourse

Complaints, in case of conflict, can be addressed to the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia: gp.ip@ip-rs.si